Subchapter IV. Arrest Warrant and Summons.
[…] (2) Before taking an arrested person to a judicial officer, a law enforcement officer or a designated civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department, may perform any recording, fingerprinting, photographing, or other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, and if such duties are performed with reasonable promptness, the period of time required therefor shall not constitute a delay within the meaning of this section.

    (July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 628, Pub. L. 91-358, title II, § 210(a); June 12, 1999, D.C. Law 12-284, § 8(b), 46 DCR 1328.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 23-562.

    1973 Ed., § 23-562.

    Temporary Amendments of Section

    Section 8(b) of D.C. Law 12-282 inserted "or a designated civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department receiving a person arrested by a law enforcement officer within the District of Columbia or a special policeman or other person pursuant to § 23-582 [1981 Ed.]" in (c)(1); and in (c)(2), inserted "or a designated civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department."

    Section 13(b) of D.C. Law 12-282 provided that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.

    Emergency Act Amendments